Privacy and Cookie policy

1. OWNER INFORMATION

This site is offered by

Rising Hope

Klokkerhaven 2B

2750 Ballerup, Denmark

Cvr. 35148086

2. PRIVACY AND COOKIES

A. Information gathered

To buy one of our subscriptions, we will need the following information:

  • Name
  • Adress
  • Phone number
  • Email address

We register your personal information for you to be a Member of Rising Hope. By submitting the above information, you agree that we can contact you by email with information related to your Membership.

When collecting your personal information through our website we ensure that it always happens with your consent, so that you are informed of what information is collected and why.

All data is processed according to Danish legislation.

B. Storage of data

Personal information registered through Rising Hope are kept for 5 years after termination of the Membership, from the end of the financial year in which the Membership is terminated, hereafter the information is deleted. The information is saved according to the Accountancy Act (Bogføringsloven) § 10.

The information is stored securely and confidentially on a computer with limited access in controlled facilities. The safety checks are continuously reviewed, to handle user information securely and securing your rights as a user. There can never be a 100 % security guarantee for data transmissions over the Internet. There may be a risk that other unauthorized persons gain access to information when data is sent and stored electronically – so therefore you give your personal information at your own risk. The rapid development of the Internet means that changes in our handling of personal information may be necessary, and we reserve the right to update / amend these guidelines for handling personal data. When major changes happen, a visible notice will be displaced on the website.

We do not store customer data encrypted. We do not transmit encrypted customer information.

C. Who has access

The board of Rising Hope has access to the information registered about you. The controller on risinghope.dk is Stine Andersen, who can be contacted through info@risinghope.dk.

D. Third parties

Information provided to risinghope.dk will not be disclosed or sold in any way to third parties. We do not register any sensitive personal information.

E. Objection & insight

As registered with Rising Hope you always have the right to object to registrations. In addition, you have the right to inspect the information recorded on you. If the data is inaccurate or misleading, you are entitled to claim these corrected, deleted or blocked. These rights are according to the Privacy Act. Comments related to this should be directed to Rising Hope via info@risinghope.dk.

F. Complaints or termination of subscription

If you wish to complain about your Membership, please contact info@risinghope.dk. You have the right to complain about the treatment of data and data concerning you. The complaint lodged with the Data Protection Agency, cf. Privacy Act $ 58 paragraph 1.

Termination of a Membership must be in writing via info@risinghope.dk no later than eight days before the next scheduled payment.

G. Dispute

Any dispute between the association and the Member will be settled under Danish law.

H. Cookies

A cookie is a little data file that is placed on your computer to recognize it. It is not a program and cannot read or destroy data on your computer.

It is only the website that placed the cookie on your computer that can read the contents of the cookie again. Cookies cannot contain viruses or the like that can do harm to your computer.

If interested, read more about Cookies at: www.cookiecentral.com

On risinghope.dk cookies are used solely for the purpose of optimizing the functionality of the website, so your experience can be improved. It’s basically a technical functionality that remembers your settings.

Cookies can be deleted or blocked. Read more here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering